south asian river dolphin weight
south asian river dolphin weight
You can join our team and help us save whales and dolphins. The global population of Gangetic dolphins is barely between 1,200 to 1,800. The Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London, p 360. Their long, thin snouts are designed for quick snapping actions to capture fast prey. After around one year, calves are weaned and become independent. Each pregnancy lasts about a year and the calves stay with their mothers for a year before they are weaned. They are found above the Kotri Barrage and below the Chasma, Trimmu, Sidhnai, and Islam Barrages. Their extended rostrum is advantageous in detecting hidden or hard-to-find prey items. South Asian river dolphins share their river habitats with crocodiles (gharials), freshwater turtles and wetland birds. , Echolocation is also used for population counts by using acoustic surveying. South Asian river dolphins are blind; their eyes are tiny and lack lenses. The teeth of young animals are almost an inch long, thin, and curved; however, as animals age, the teeth undergo considerable changes, and in mature adults become square, bony, flat disks.  Until the 1970s, the South Asian river dolphin was regarded as a single species. The dolphin, a blind species living in freshwater, is one of the four river dolphin species around the world that are all critically endangered. Jefferson, T.A., S. Leatherwood, and M.A. Physical description: The rostrum is thin and long, averaging 7 in (18 cm), but always longer in females. Although they cannot see images as their eyes lack lenses to focus, they do have an optic nerve and retina and so can detect light and dark. They have a beak that measures 18-21 cm with 28-29 teeth on either side of their jaws, and a steeply-sloped forehead. Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (WDCS), Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department, “Why there is hope that the world’s coral reefs can be saved”, THE BANDA ARC, Life in Alor and the Banda Sea (4k), Mimmo Roscigno: A couple of nursehound, Mediterranean Sea, Sorrento Coast, Italy, China’s new submersible dives 35,790ft down the Mariana Trench carrying three men in a record-breaking expedition, Entangled: How a Global Seaweed ‘Plague’ Threatens West Africa’s Coastline, An unusual spotted eagle ray video!  The body is a brownish color and stocky at the middle. There are two subspecies of South Asian dolphins in India: the Indus river dolphin and the Gangetic river dolphin (right). This adaptation aids them to find prey in the murky water by using one flipper that helps feel for prey. ENDANGERED (EN) – A taxon is Endangered when the best available evidence indicates that it meets any of the criteria A to E for Endangered (see Section V), and it is therefore considered to be facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild. The range of the South Asian river dolphin is predicted to continue to diminish as those living in sections of rivers isolated from others by dams and barrages disappear due to further habitat loss and climate change. A stretch of the Ganges River between Sultanganj and Kahlgaon in Bihar has been declared a dolphin sanctuary and named Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary, the first such protected area. Platanista gangetica gangetica The flippers are large and rounded on the leading edge.  Both subspecies are listed by the IUCN as endangered on their Red List of Threatened Species. They tend to gather in places along the river where the best fishing spots are; in counter-current pools created near channel convergences, mid-channel islands, sharp meanders and man-made structures such as bridge pilings. Unfortunately these dolphins sometimes become stranded and trapped in irrigation canals as water levels fall in the dry season and their only hope is human rescue. They appear to migrate seasonally along the river. South Asian river dolphins are legally protected from hunting in all four countries they live in. One of the lines being versed from Valimiki's Ramayan, highlighted the force by which the Ganges emerged from Lord Shivji's locks and along with this force came many species such as animals, fish, and the Shishumaar—the dolphin. Whaleopedia was developed with initial funding from VISA. Herding: They swim alone or in groups of fewer than 12. The Ganges and Indus River dolphins are highly adapted to their environment. South Asian river dolphins are carnivores (piscivores).  Mature females are larger than males. South Asian river dolphins play an important role as top predators in their river ecosystem. Their teeth are used as a clamp rather than a chewing mechanism. Your gifts help us take action to protect their homes. The south Asian river dolphin is the only living member of the Platanistidae family and is often split into two subspecies – the Ganges River dolphin and the Indus River dolphin. The Indus River dolphin is now limited to a 700 km stretch of the Indus mainstream which is about one-fifth of their historical range. Migration: During summer, Ganges River dolphins travel down the Hoogly River to Calcutta anddown the Pusser River to Chalna.  They migrate seasonally—downstream in colder conditions with lower water levels and upstream in warmer conditions with higher water levels..
Rithvika Name Meaning In Tamil Language, Diy Retractable Screens, Grand Theft Auto 4 Malc And Desean, How Close Is A German Shepherd To A Wolf, Curtain Spring Wire Near Me, 19 Crimes The Uprising 2019, Forest Kindergarten Near Me, Nova Violence Paradox Youtube, Where Do Emirates Pilots Live In Dubai, North Forsyth High School Graduation, W Row Dumbbell, Serial Number Wolf Range, Cádiz City Spain, Live-in Partner Rights To Property, Steel Dawn Full Movie, Leatherleaf Fern Colors, Law Subjects List, Android Convert Image To Black And White, Civil Judge Exam Question Paper 2019, Shaw Gateway Hdpvr Where To Buy, Primaris Space Marine Lieutenant,